This Year's Theme

Qualifiers: National History Day Philadelphia 2021

Senior Papers:

  • 1st Place: “ ‘I, Too, Am America ’: The Black Literary Revolution of the Harlem Renaissance” (by Maia Saks)
  • 2nd Place: “ ‘The World Was Thinking Wrong About Race’: W.E.B. Du Bois' The Philadelphia Negro” (by Alice Padula)
  • 3rd Place: “Jackie Robinson: Communicating Equality on and off the Field” (by Kethan Shirodkar)

Senior Individual Websites:

  • 1st Place: “ ‘We Shall Do to all Men as We Will Be Done Ourselves’ : The 1688 Germantown Petition Against Slavery” (by Grace Padula)
  • 2nd Place: “ ‘Black is Beautiful’ : The Rise of Appreciation for Black Beauty” (by Ariela Loshi)
  • 3rd Place: “An Urgent Appeal: Communication in W.E.B Du Bois' Work as Crisis Editor” (by Sophie Gala)

Senior Group Websites:

  • 1st Place: “James McCune Smith: Healer of Maladies, Communicator of Abolition” (by Nawshin Ahana and Luiza Sulea)
  • **Honorable Mention: “ ‘We Would Have to Fight the World’: The Combahee River Collective and Its Lasting Impression on Intersectional Feminism” (by Naima Clark, Hala Alhuraibi, and Jackie Gonzales)

Senior Group Documentaries:

  • 1st Place: Freedom Rides: The Protests that Paved the Road to Integration
    (by Maya Lindsey, Maizy Knoblock, and Angelina Li)
  • 2nd Place: Face the Music: The Golden Age of Jazz in Philadelphia (by Madison Kajuffa, Claudia Roth Hesson, and Calder Burke)
  • 3rd Place: Plessy v. Ferguson: The Case That Altered American Society at the Expense of Black Liberation (by Lucianna Ngo and Naomi Kassahun)
  • **Honorable Mention: War At 33 1/3: How the Lumpen Used Music to Energize a Movement (by Carter Blake, Andoni Christou, Rafael Quinodoz, Jordan Sztejman, and Joseph Adams

Senior Individual Exhibits

  • 1st Place: “The Albany Movement: A Stalemate in Civil Rights History” (by Jesse James)
  • 2nd Place: “Pens Against Discrimination: The Bloodless Revolution of the Harlem Renaissance” (by Tina Jiang)
  • **Honorable Mention:“Central Park Five: Innocent or Guilty” (by Sincire Moragne)
  • **Honorable Mention: “The Fugitive Slave Act of 1850: A Message of Oppression” (by Fatima Morales)

Senior Group Exhibits:

  • 1st Place: “The Bracero Program: Misleading Migrant Labor Contracts” (by Angel Tillman-Myers and Alexander Niento-Perez)

Senior Individual Performance

  • 1st Place: “Mother Bethel and the African Methodist Episcopal Church: A Powerful Denomination's Rise Through Communication” (by Maya Salzman)

Senior Individual Documentaries:

  • 1st Place: “Bring A Folding Chair : Shirley Chisholm's Groundbreaking Presidential Campaign” (by Noah Eggerts)
  • 2nd Place: “Sick and Tired of Being Sick and Tired: How Fannie Lou Hamer's 1964 Testimony Changed Black Voting Rights” (by Jianwei Li)
  • **Honorable Mention: “I'm Not Condoning what You're Doing: Kenny Gamble, Leon Huff, and the Message in the Music of the Philadelphia International Label” (by Henry Margasak

Junior Papers:

  • 1st Place: “Power and Communication: Elites, Harvard, and the Influence of Academia in the Eugenics Movement” (by Eleni Murphy)
  • 2nd Place: “Hidden Histories in Children's Literature: How Nursery Rhymes Preserve the Voice of Common People” (by Evan Cohen)
  • 3rd Place: “The Crisis: Communication as Representation in the African-American Community” (by Alexandria Stephens)

Junior Websites:

  • **Honorable Mention:“Closing the Distance: The Invention of Morse Code”
    (by Gavin Ewing)

Junior Group Documentaries:

  • 1st Place: The Sting of the Wasp: Communication Through Political Cartoons During the Chinese Exclusion Era (by Jiaray Shi and Emma Giordano)
  • **Honorable mention: Miscommunication of Black History Month (by Oumar Mangara, Elisha Julmice, Jaiseem Moody, and Autum Tyler)

Junior Individual Documentaries

  • 1st Place: Psychedelia: The Visual Language of the Psychedelic '60s (by Sophia Le)
  • 2nd Place: Communication Through the ARPANET: The Key to Email (by William Kessler)

NHD Philly would like to recognize all the schools and teachers whose students participated in the competition:

  • General Louis Wagner Middle School - teacher, Hayden O'Rourke
  • Constitution High School - teacher, Jennifer Luneau
  • Penn Treaty School - teacher, Salvatore Garcia
  • Philadelphia Military Academy - teacher, Rose Bruce
  • Masterman School - teacher, Elizabeth Taylor
  • Springside/Chestnut Hill Academy - teacher, Jamie Panone
  • St. Joseph's Preparatory School - teacher, Leo Vaccaro
  • St. Peter's School - teacher, Marian Cronin-Connolly